Star Trek: Energize!

On the way to a dining venue a couple of days ago, I found out that some colleagues and I have something in common, Star Trek: The Next Generation.

Looooongg... time ago, when I was still in kindergarten, my friends and I were avid fans of the original Star Trek (Captain Kirk, Mr. Spock, remember?). We often reminisced an episode, and I used to be the bad guy, hehehhe...

But later, after I got hooked up to The Next Generation, I decided that the succeeding series are far more interesting than the original version, and the best of them all, even compared to the later offsprings, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine and Star Trek: Voyager. Perhaps because Gene Roddenberry, the creator, was not around anymore when the latter two were in production.

Anyway, a colleague argued that The Next Generation's elemental appeal is its logical traits. It's science fiction, but the technology and phenomena displayed were based on actual science (with lots of imagination, of course). The character Q, for example, is widely believed as the materialization of the quantum principle in the relativity theory. Q can hop from one universe to the other, and is not impeded by time. Even the so-called wormhole is a concept that is also recognized in astronomy (if I'm not mistaken), though its existence is still debatable.

One of The Next Generation's most popular device among the Trekkies seems to be the Holodeck. You know, the holographic amusement room in which everyone can fulfill their wildest dream by, well, using another dream. Okol -- apparently another fellow Trekkie! -- says that she sometimes fantasizes being a local heroine (sorry, the heroine's name is confidential, hehehe...) in the Holodeck. Holodeck isn't actually my thing, though if I got the opportunity to try one, I'd certainly opt for being... hm. Funny. I can't think of one. Maybe I'm already satisfied being myself, hehehe...

My favorite USS Enterprise's apparatus is the transporter, to bring me anywhere I want. A single order: "Energize!", and I'd be in Bakoel Koffie in a second (ok, make it 5 seconds).

To boldly go where noone has gone before...

7 comments:

komentator nyasar said...

Bakoel Koffie!, saya ga peduli pilihan2 yg mereka berikan, yg malah bikin hidup koq terasa tambah ribet (ga bisa lagi saya mesen kopi, yg jaman dulu itu air panas+kopi!...:D).
Ga peduli! Saya cuma peduli dengan mahluk di hadapan saya, dan menatapnya, 3,5 jam, hampir tanpa berkedip....dan di situ lah pusat jagat raya...ceileeeeee...huahahahahahahaha...
curhat?? biariiiin....hihihihihihi :D

Yang Punya!, kalo ada transporter, saya akan ke hadapanmu, dan nanya, "Ada apa sih gonjang-ganjing kemaren? koq,bisa gitu,sih? Cerita dooooong.....hiiiiiiihihihihi
[dan buru2 nekan tombol K ...kabuuuurrrr...ke galaxy Nyasarium]
....kekekekekekekekekekek....

Perhatian! Perhatian!
Anda ga bisa ngejar seseorang ke galaksi itu, karena.... cuma orang konyol yg mengikuti orang nyasar.
Mau ikutan nyasar, apa?? :D

Dinda said...

... sampe sekarang gw masih bertanya-tanya... kenapa ya gw gak pernah suka startrek. gw masih inget samar-samar si robot warna kuning dan robot pendek gemuk (sumpah gw gak inget namanya. R2 apa ya?)... tapi ya itu... terlalu samar... mungkin karena gw terlalu kecil waktu itu yaa... hmmm... payah...

tapi kalo bakoel coffee... ayoooooo... ikutlah dengankuuuuu.... pesan caramel dingin (sambil menatap pusat dunia ku selama 3,5 jam: LAPTOP! hahahah... jomblo abies!)

yang punya said...

komentator nyasar: WOW!!!! baru kali inilah ada komentar bernada curhat dari dirimu ((walaupun sepintas aja). SIAPA??? SIAPAAAAAAAAAA?????? :D

dinda: duh! gak ada robot2 gitu di Star Trek, sayang! kedua robot yang kamu sebutkan adanya di STARWARS versi original (Harrison Ford, inget?). anak2 sekarang... *ekspresi prihatin*

sontoloyo said...

You wanna see some trekie friend..try the link below.

http://sondi.multiply.com/journal/item/1?last_read=1&mark_read=sondi:journal:1
http://sondi.multiply.com/journal/item/2

Gue pengennya sih ngarang cerita star trek sendiri,apa daya imajinasi gue belom terlalu tinggi...dan memang sih dari semua varian, yang gue paling suka "next Generation"...mungkin karena ada jean luc...atau deana troy yang sexy hohohoohohohohoho.....

'ka said...

oh mann... i've been wishing for that transporter to exist for the longest time!!!! 'cuz i hate being cramped in that tight airplane seat :D

BUT THEN.. i'm also grateful that it's still not existed yet... otherwise, i bet w/ all my fingers attached, my mom will be standing in front of me at the situations where she shouldn't have been ;) :D

Dinda said...

oohhh... startrek ama starwaes itu beda ya?? adooohhh.... apa stratrek yang ada klingon yang di dahinya ada kue pukis itu apa ya? atau, klingon masih wilayahnya starwars juga? hiks... kok gak bisa recall sedikitpun ya? dont remember any details... at all..
:_( hwaaaa.....

sontoloyo said...

KUE PUKIS ??? HAHAHAHAHAH LOL
@dinda
selamat memang itu adalah startrek..hohohohoh...kue pukis.Lebih mirip carabikang sih